Financial Data for
ALTERRA EXCESS & SURPLUS INSURANCE COMPANY

FSLSO Insurer Financials
Insurer Listing
FSLSO Homepage
Help Guide
FEIN 13-2872766
NAIC# 33189
A.M. Best Rating * A
State of Domicile Delaware , USA
Location of Main
Admin. Offices
Richmond, VA, USA
Incorporation Date 5/13/1973
Parent Alterra America Insurance Company
Website http://www.markelcorp.com

YEAR201320122011201020092008
Total Admitted Assets402,140,355265,114,577247,309,208203,371,933213,741,058193,131,106
Total Liabilities259,052,960184,323,381146,777,868113,396,24995,531,60565,574,400
Capital & Surplus143,087,39380,791,196100,531,34089,975,684118,209,453127,556,702
Premiums and Agent's Balances49,600,81655,253,89158,677,82937,101,52043,961,78830,205,898
Losses84,442,81056,949,06737,353,99823,284,06510,379,5224,149,651
Loss Adjustment Expenses4,815,1685,267,1192,913,4212,088,4851,344,156388,522
Underwriting Gain/Loss(3,814,333)(25,557,916)5,150,274(6,890,341)(16,768,998)(17,068,321)
Net Income (Loss) After Tax(456,443)(18,002,942)8,353,184(3,760,993)(8,053,080)(11,192,918)
Cash Flow From Operations84,127,772(14,657,061)13,802,68822,565,851(30,065,628)5,304,424
Unrealized Capital Gains (Losses)3,168,175001,348,365(652,806)(695,551)
Gross Premium419,493,396383,635,708365,234,775318,775,363283,038,332194,352,544
Net Premium52,123,89543,529,92850,022,11943,655,96723,636,42115,128,521
Gross Premium to Surplus Ratio293.2% 474.8% 363.3% 354.3% 239.4% 152.4%
Net Premium to Surplus Ratio36.4% 53.9% 49.8% 48.5% 20.0% 11.9%
Direct Premium - National227,816,128244,719,209280,244,564271,435,683247,445,211181,226,604
Direct Premium - Florida (Sch. T)33,500,01839,775,20148,452,02845,287,49443,117,75643,761,849
% of Direct Premium in Florida14.7% 16.3% 17.3% 16.7% 17.4% 24.1%
Rank Among all eligible InsurersN/AN/AN/AN/A1820
Combined Ratio108.0% 160.0% 89.0% 120.0% 185.0% 297.0%
Losses Incurred Ratio 89.0% 92.0% 52.0% 56.0% 51.0% 56.0%
Loss Expenses Incurred Ratio8.0% 16.0% 7.0% 8.0% 11.0% 3.0%
Other U/W Expenses Incurred Ratio11.0% 52.0% 30.0% 56.0% 123.0% 238.0%




(13-2872766)
Quarterly Financial Data (2014) for
ALTERRA EXCESS & SURPLUS INSURANCE COMPANY

QUARTER2014-Q12014-Q22014-Q3
Total Admitted Assets389,189,093407,452,258381,935,504
Total Liabilities243,763,055258,706,893231,994,494
Capital & Surplus145,426,038148,745,365149,941,010
Premiums and Agent's Balances53,010,49759,474,05648,372,270
Losses88,576,51889,143,79690,684,593
Loss Adjustment Expenses4,768,1984,827,2094,737,650
Underwriting Gain/Loss(532,545)(3,571,903)(2,812,130)
Net Income (Loss) After Tax768,4701,379,8514,200,642
Cash Flow From Operations(17,727,769)(33,489,368)(3,256,740)
Unrealized Capital Gains (Losses)694,6733,430,0692,262,872
Gross Premium105,441,642206,763,909306,455,669
Net Premium12,476,95124,234,85837,284,082
Direct Premium - National42,298,432109,078,078148,901,593
Direct Premium - Florida (Sch. T)7,739,02621,187,18724,772,192

Major Lines of Business in US (2013)
1 Allied Lines
2 Other Liability - Claims Made
3 Earthquake
4 Other Liability - Occurrence
5 Fire
Major Lines of Business in FL (2013)
1 Allied lines
2 Fire
3 Other Liability - Occurrence
4 Other Liability - Claims Made
5 Earthquake

*A.M. Best Ratings are current as of 8/11/2014

Data Source: National Association of Insurance Commissioners, by permission. The NAIC does not endorse any analysis or conclusions based upon the use of its data.

DISCLAIMER
The FSLSO has made every effort possible to ensure that the insurer financial information contained on our website is correct. However, the information provided is for informational purposes only; it does not constitute an endorsement for any service, company or person offering any product or service.

REGARDING A.M. BEST RATINGS
Best's Ratings are under continuous review and subject to change and/or affirmation. For the latest Best's Ratings and Best's Company Reports (which include Best's Ratings), visit the A.M. Best website at http://www.ambest.com. See Guide to Best's Ratings for explanation of use and charges.

Best's Ratings reproduced herein appear under license from A.M. Best and do not constitute, either expressly or impliedly, an endorsement of the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office's website publication of surplus lines insurer financial information or its recommendations, formulas, criteria or comparisons to any other ratings, rating scales or rating organizations which are published or referenced herein. A.M. Best is not responsible for transcription errors made in presenting Best's Ratings. Best's Ratings are proprietary and may not be reproduced or distributed without the express written permission of A.M. Best Company.

For a Guide to Best's Ratings please enter http://www.ambest.com/ratings/guide.html