Financial Data for
Homeland Insurance Company of New York

FSLSO Insurer Financials
Insurer Listing
FSLSO Homepage
Help Guide
FEIN 52-1568827
NAIC# 34452
A.M. Best Rating * A
State of Domicile New York , USA
Location of Main
Admin. Offices
Minnetonka, MN
Incorporation Date 5/11/1988
Parent OneBeacon Insurance Company

Total Admitted Assets115,194,019111,379,321109,230,032305,553,743310,608,700
Total Liabilities3,866,3773,486,5802,937,821182,923,937196,599,893
Capital & Surplus111,327,642107,892,741106,292,211122,629,806114,008,807
Premiums and Agent's Balances0007,896,89210,847,863
Loss Adjustment Expenses00015,113,63813,329,993
Underwriting Gain/Loss00300,4762,362,8266,224,356
Net Income (Loss) After Tax(909,778)259,91120,061,35511,871,62230,797,549
Cash Flow From Operations902,488406,500(148,845,666)5,906,738(23,916,175)
Unrealized Capital Gains (Losses)2,923,172514,237(1,858,248)(940,940)2,419,151
Gross Premium200,779,705195,301,652227,396,778271,505,208261,257,974
Net Premium0032,358,801109,123,930100,543,946
Gross Premium to Surplus Ratio180.4% 181.0% 213.9% 221.4% 229.2%
Net Premium to Surplus Ratio0.0% 0.0% 30.4% 89.0% 88.2%
Direct Premium - National200,779,705195,301,654195,037,977162,381,279160,714,028
Direct Premium - Florida (Sch. T)15,303,74411,782,95111,809,0017,056,8967,634,560
% of Direct Premium in Florida7.6% 6.0% 6.1% 4.3% 4.8%
Rank Among all eligible InsurersN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Combined Ratio0.0% 0.0% 100.0% 99.0% 97.0%
Losses Incurred Ratio 0.0% 0.0% 43.0% 41.0% 49.0%
Loss Expenses Incurred Ratio0.0% 0.0% 14.0% 18.0% 13.0%
Other U/W Expenses Incurred Ratio0.0% 0.0% 43.0% 40.0% 35.0%

Quarterly Financial Data (2015) for
Homeland Insurance Company of New York

Total Admitted Assets115,457,021115,539,176
Total Liabilities3,929,6363,957,333
Capital & Surplus111,527,385111,581,843
Premiums and Agent's Balances00
Loss Adjustment Expenses00
Underwriting Gain/Loss00
Net Income (Loss) After Tax130,333185,410
Cash Flow From Operations359,419563,154
Unrealized Capital Gains (Losses)83,47187,623
Gross Premium48,079,61898,717,186
Net Premium00
Direct Premium - National43,015,478106,212,969
Direct Premium - Florida (Sch. T)2,302,5706,181,311

Major Lines of Business in US (2015)
1 Medical Professional Liability
2 Other Liability - Claims Made
3 Fire
4 Other Liability -Occurrence
5 Allied Lines
Major Lines of Business in FL (2015)
1 Medical Professional Liability
2 Other Liability - Claims Made
3 Other Liability - Occurrence
4 Fire
5 Allied Lines

*A.M. Best Ratings are current as of 8/11/2014

Data Source: National Association of Insurance Commissioners, by permission. The NAIC does not endorse any analysis or conclusions based upon the use of its data.

The FSLSO has made every effort possible to ensure that the insurer financial information contained on our website is correct. However, the information provided is for informational purposes only; it does not constitute an endorsement for any service, company or person offering any product or service.

Best's Ratings are under continuous review and subject to change and/or affirmation. For the latest Best's Ratings and Best's Company Reports (which include Best's Ratings), visit the A.M. Best website at See Guide to Best's Ratings for explanation of use and charges.

Best's Ratings reproduced herein appear under license from A.M. Best and do not constitute, either expressly or impliedly, an endorsement of the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office's website publication of surplus lines insurer financial information or its recommendations, formulas, criteria or comparisons to any other ratings, rating scales or rating organizations which are published or referenced herein. A.M. Best is not responsible for transcription errors made in presenting Best's Ratings. Best's Ratings are proprietary and may not be reproduced or distributed without the express written permission of A.M. Best Company.

For a Guide to Best's Ratings please enter