Financial Data for
Conifer Insurance Company

FSLSO Insurer Financials
Insurer Listing
FSLSO Homepage
Help Guide
FEIN 38-2725900
NAIC# 29734
A.M. Best Rating * B++
State of Domicile MI , USA
Location of Main
Admin. Offices
Southfield, MI
Incorporation Date 10/20/1987
Parent Conifer Holdings, Inc.
Website http://www.coniferinsurance.com

YEAR201320122011201020092008
Total Admitted Assets49,002,77830,368,15224,902,65417,213,67610,534,4889,653,852
Total Liabilities31,773,53515,134,0239,612,2791,321,7081,788,6041,328,656
Capital & Surplus17,229,24315,234,12915,290,37515,891,9688,745,8848,325,196
Premiums and Agent's Balances4,602,3911,847,7831,573,138186,11954,49658,413
Losses8,941,3545,522,3143,125,669365,982411,428318,519
Loss Adjustment Expenses3,898,8352,125,6441,438,841515,461499,545514,890
Underwriting Gain/Loss(5,746,169)(1,803,567)(3,525,108)(166,248)48,670326,458
Net Income (Loss) After Tax(4,566,722)(1,072,419)(2,630,153)176,305416,778524,637
Cash Flow From Operations5,014,4344,050,7643,339,215(42,469)379,933606,522
Unrealized Capital Gains (Losses)405,919126,78320,97042,296368(366)
Gross Premium32,199,74113,517,83413,569,642713,486471,047627,192
Net Premium26,000,89012,745,84813,128,351439,553471,047627,192
Gross Premium to Surplus Ratio186.9% 88.7% 88.7% 4.5% 5.4% 7.5%
Net Premium to Surplus Ratio150.9% 83.7% 85.9% 2.8% 5.4% 7.5%
Direct Premium - National32,199,99913,381,2284,047,771631,210363,057536,733
Direct Premium - Florida (Sch. T)3,699,9071,543,017553,324000
% of Direct Premium in Florida11.5% 11.5% 13.7% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%
Rank Among all eligible InsurersN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Combined Ratio134.0% 118.0% 140.0% 132.0% 92.0% 55.0%
Losses Incurred Ratio 47.0% 48.0% 56.0% 6.0% 24.0% 3.0%
Loss Expenses Incurred Ratio20.0% 17.0% 17.0% 54.0% 32.0% 22.0%
Other U/W Expenses Incurred Ratio67.0% 53.0% 67.0% 72.0% 36.0% 30.0%




(38-2725900)
Quarterly Financial Data (2014) for
Conifer Insurance Company

QUARTER2014-Q12014-Q22014-Q3
Total Admitted Assets49,873,59853,339,96662,493,794
Total Liabilities34,165,93438,103,70038,804,648
Capital & Surplus15,707,66415,236,26623,689,146
Premiums and Agent's Balances2,829,1083,510,4953,694,108
Losses9,348,33910,459,17310,572,516
Loss Adjustment Expenses4,027,7154,270,3354,467,462
Underwriting Gain/Loss(1,727,217)(3,607,204)(5,293,244)
Net Income (Loss) After Tax(1,430,551)(2,987,068)(4,327,963)
Cash Flow From Operations949,5801,078,7391,327,829
Unrealized Capital Gains (Losses)(39,068)13,701(88,086)
Gross Premium8,597,68718,592,99729,454,209
Net Premium6,802,29614,549,36822,744,545
Direct Premium - National11,373,10623,258,81034,479,179
Direct Premium - Florida (Sch. T)1,325,5243,352,9034,649,033

Major Lines of Business in US (2013)
2 Homeowners Multi Peril
3 Commercial Multi Peril (Liability Portion)
4 Commercial Multi Peril (Non Liability Portion)
5 Private Passenger Auto Physical Damage
Major Lines of Business in FL (2013)
1 Comm multiple peril (liab portion)
2 Comm multiple peril (non-liab portion)
3 Other liability - occurrence

*A.M. Best Ratings are current as of 8/11/2014

Data Source: National Association of Insurance Commissioners, by permission. The NAIC does not endorse any analysis or conclusions based upon the use of its data.

DISCLAIMER
The FSLSO has made every effort possible to ensure that the insurer financial information contained on our website is correct. However, the information provided is for informational purposes only; it does not constitute an endorsement for any service, company or person offering any product or service.

REGARDING A.M. BEST RATINGS
Best's Ratings are under continuous review and subject to change and/or affirmation. For the latest Best's Ratings and Best's Company Reports (which include Best's Ratings), visit the A.M. Best website at http://www.ambest.com. See Guide to Best's Ratings for explanation of use and charges.

Best's Ratings reproduced herein appear under license from A.M. Best and do not constitute, either expressly or impliedly, an endorsement of the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office's website publication of surplus lines insurer financial information or its recommendations, formulas, criteria or comparisons to any other ratings, rating scales or rating organizations which are published or referenced herein. A.M. Best is not responsible for transcription errors made in presenting Best's Ratings. Best's Ratings are proprietary and may not be reproduced or distributed without the express written permission of A.M. Best Company.

For a Guide to Best's Ratings please enter http://www.ambest.com/ratings/guide.html