Financial Data for
Catlin Specialty Insurance Company

FSLSO Insurer Financials
Insurer Listing
FSLSO Homepage
Help Guide
FEIN 71-6053839
NAIC# 15989
A.M. Best Rating * A
State of Domicile Delaware , USA
Location of Main
Admin. Offices
Atlanta, GA
Incorporation Date 11/30/1941
Parent Catlin Inc. (US)
Website http://www.catlin.com

YEAR201320122011201020092008
Total Admitted Assets483,808,802355,233,583318,324,381303,353,445262,301,798201,919,549
Total Liabilities282,329,960242,426,820206,899,421200,446,697161,542,647105,225,994
Capital & Surplus201,478,842112,806,763111,424,960102,906,748100,759,15196,693,555
Premiums and Agent's Balances53,028,72442,258,33750,068,81761,642,02124,718,96418,820,835
Losses63,118,45256,252,76644,336,24635,223,39422,558,86723,163,842
Loss Adjustment Expenses32,407,99127,965,74523,078,56620,726,46213,825,93713,864,401
Underwriting Gain/Loss10,339,6691,909,8193,806,9681,346,879(4,439,252)(3,381,030)
Net Income (Loss) After Tax7,432,9242,525,1396,072,771992,735824,5262,746,432
Cash Flow From Operations29,553,26922,078,09719,084,846(1,419,516)18,946,84635,811,251
Unrealized Capital Gains (Losses)000137,842(54,307)(83,535)
Gross Premium743,215,000591,468,685486,878,648424,254,010253,743,303119,398,829
Net Premium77,995,96363,654,23955,869,85253,651,50038,694,08625,115,246
Gross Premium to Surplus Ratio368.9% 524.3% 437.0% 412.3% 251.8% 123.5%
Net Premium to Surplus Ratio38.7% 56.4% 50.1% 52.1% 38.4% 26.0%
Direct Premium - National385,305,825306,030,976261,460,987228,059,381187,237,344119,398,829
Direct Premium - Florida (Sch. T)27,162,20922,174,23117,470,85112,613,30912,405,2998,231,433
% of Direct Premium in Florida7.0% 7.2% 6.7% 5.5% 6.6% 6.9%
Rank Among all eligible InsurersN/AN/AN/AN/A5771
Combined Ratio85.0% 97.0% 93.0% 97.0% 116.0% 117.0%
Losses Incurred Ratio 44.0% 53.0% 48.0% 46.0% 39.0% 49.0%
Loss Expenses Incurred Ratio18.0% 19.0% 17.0% 22.0% 30.0% 30.0%
Other U/W Expenses Incurred Ratio23.0% 25.0% 28.0% 29.0% 47.0% 38.0%




(71-6053839)
Quarterly Financial Data (2013) for
Catlin Specialty Insurance Company

QUARTER2013-Q12013-Q2
Total Admitted Assets404,601,613434,797,778
Total Liabilities287,018,629315,958,200
Capital & Surplus117,582,984118,839,578
Premiums and Agent's Balances87,497,666121,684,856
Losses58,066,64760,766,549
Loss Adjustment Expenses29,664,82131,073,072
Underwriting Gain/Loss2,847,8794,597,595
Net Income (Loss) After Tax3,562,9294,248,011
Cash Flow From Operations10,637,65914,527,683
Unrealized Capital Gains (Losses)00
Gross Premium148,456,565306,181,103
Net Premium15,762,93733,496,612
Direct Premium - National84,033,876185,109,007
Direct Premium - Florida (Sch. T)6,107,51812,256,957

Major Lines of Business in US (2012)
1 Other Liability - Claims Made
2 Other Liability - Occurrence
3 Products Liability
4 Medical Professional Liability
5 Commercial Multiple Peril (Liability)
Major Lines of Business in FL (2012)
1 Other Liability - Claims Made
2 Other Liability - Occurrence
3 Products Liability
4 Medical Professional Liability
5 Inland Marine

*A.M. Best Ratings are current as of 9/18/2013

Data Source: National Association of Insurance Commissioners, by permission. The NAIC does not endorse any analysis or conclusions based upon the use of its data.

DISCLAIMER
The FSLSO has made every effort possible to ensure that the insurer financial information contained on our website is correct. However, the information provided is for informational purposes only; it does not constitute an endorsement for any service, company or person offering any product or service.

REGARDING A.M. BEST RATINGS
Best's Ratings are under continuous review and subject to change and/or affirmation. For the latest Best's Ratings and Best's Company Reports (which include Best's Ratings), visit the A.M. Best website at http://www.ambest.com. See Guide to Best's Ratings for explanation of use and charges.

Best's Ratings reproduced herein appear under license from A.M. Best and do not constitute, either expressly or impliedly, an endorsement of the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office's website publication of surplus lines insurer financial information or its recommendations, formulas, criteria or comparisons to any other ratings, rating scales or rating organizations which are published or referenced herein. A.M. Best is not responsible for transcription errors made in presenting Best's Ratings. Best's Ratings are proprietary and may not be reproduced or distributed without the express written permission of A.M. Best Company.

For a Guide to Best's Ratings please enter http://www.ambest.com/ratings/guide.html