Financial Data for
Lexington Insurance Company

FSLSO Insurer Financials
Insurer Listing
FSLSO Homepage
Help Guide
FEIN 25-1149494
NAIC# 19437
A.M. Best Rating * A
State of Domicile Delaware , USA
Location of Main
Admin. Offices
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Incorporation Date 3/31/1965
Parent National Union Fire Ins Co of Pittsburg (70%)
Website http://www.chartisinsurance.com

YEAR201320122011201020092008
Total Admitted Assets22,120,471,91024,567,798,57918,894,006,38318,658,006,05815,920,307,90315,293,478,834
Total Liabilities14,896,340,55016,642,223,76613,071,267,39013,116,622,40110,732,972,36811,030,696,203
Capital & Surplus7,224,131,3607,925,574,8135,822,738,9935,541,383,6575,187,335,5354,262,782,631
Premiums and Agent's Balances324,024,878313,733,927304,128,307275,134,731308,113,503355,122,991
Losses9,140,350,58710,443,361,0688,264,369,9378,225,774,0396,961,068,3356,928,649,646
Loss Adjustment Expenses1,970,413,5081,911,736,4121,589,959,9681,617,584,5361,226,347,0961,166,586,224
Underwriting Gain/Loss418,104,374(820,358,943)(509,069,963)(243,415,426)307,895,076193,176,846
Net Income (Loss) After Tax1,660,162,001408,981,814325,630,448384,816,973629,642,038208,534,746
Cash Flow From Operations105,478,44294,840,686360,072,1032,345,065,8431,057,114,6341,463,955,160
Unrealized Capital Gains (Losses)(260,185,262)58,114,387(52,358,670)71,712,67661,273,829(305,601,572)
Gross Premium5,600,363,8865,889,985,3656,146,725,2407,585,962,7256,211,053,6757,081,745,209
Net Premium3,755,770,2323,621,896,2063,432,019,6333,684,484,9313,082,902,2963,999,270,777
Gross Premium to Surplus Ratio77.5% 74.3% 105.6% 136.9% 119.7% 166.1%
Net Premium to Surplus Ratio52.0% 45.7% 58.9% 66.5% 59.4% 93.8%
Direct Premium - National4,024,535,0334,285,132,3354,585,022,0374,605,906,8225,401,912,1156,016,590,750
Direct Premium - Florida (Sch. T)354,220,584370,512,531396,926,745452,679,072565,737,348612,249,384
% of Direct Premium in Florida8.8% 8.6% 8.7% 9.8% 10.5% 10.2%
Rank Among all eligible InsurersN/AN/AN/AN/A22
Combined Ratio89.0% 119.0% 114.0% 107.0% 90.0% 95.0%
Losses Incurred Ratio 51.0% 86.0% 78.0% 72.0% 60.0% 67.0%
Loss Expenses Incurred Ratio18.0% 14.0% 16.0% 14.0% 15.0% 13.0%
Other U/W Expenses Incurred Ratio20.0% 19.0% 20.0% 21.0% 15.0% 15.0%




(25-1149494)
Quarterly Financial Data (2014) for
Lexington Insurance Company

QUARTER2014-Q12014-Q2
Total Admitted Assets29,497,209,24826,837,955,728
Total Liabilities22,478,479,28319,602,084,495
Capital & Surplus7,018,729,9657,235,871,233
Premiums and Agent's Balances733,615,364829,656,232
Losses11,379,209,28611,261,363,894
Loss Adjustment Expenses2,248,518,4002,214,480,754
Underwriting Gain/Loss562,447,270551,366,947
Net Income (Loss) After Tax436,877,854571,899,827
Cash Flow From Operations5,751,027(253,392,110)
Unrealized Capital Gains (Losses)15,574,72155,547,879
Gross Premium2,856,091,4295,782,765,761
Net Premium1,362,929,4402,741,869,303
Direct Premium - National810,462,7622,018,720,528
Direct Premium - Florida (Sch. T)90,051,175219,953,888

Major Lines of Business in US (2013)
1 Fire
2 Allied Lines
3 Other Liability - Claims Made
4 Other Liability - Occurrence
5 Medical Professional Liability
Major Lines of Business in FL (2013)
1 Fire
2 Allied Lines
3 Homeowners Multi Peril
4 Other Liability - Claims Made
5 Other Liability - Occurrence

*A.M. Best Ratings are current as of 8/11/2014

Data Source: National Association of Insurance Commissioners, by permission. The NAIC does not endorse any analysis or conclusions based upon the use of its data.

DISCLAIMER
The FSLSO has made every effort possible to ensure that the insurer financial information contained on our website is correct. However, the information provided is for informational purposes only; it does not constitute an endorsement for any service, company or person offering any product or service.

REGARDING A.M. BEST RATINGS
Best's Ratings are under continuous review and subject to change and/or affirmation. For the latest Best's Ratings and Best's Company Reports (which include Best's Ratings), visit the A.M. Best website at http://www.ambest.com. See Guide to Best's Ratings for explanation of use and charges.

Best's Ratings reproduced herein appear under license from A.M. Best and do not constitute, either expressly or impliedly, an endorsement of the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office's website publication of surplus lines insurer financial information or its recommendations, formulas, criteria or comparisons to any other ratings, rating scales or rating organizations which are published or referenced herein. A.M. Best is not responsible for transcription errors made in presenting Best's Ratings. Best's Ratings are proprietary and may not be reproduced or distributed without the express written permission of A.M. Best Company.

For a Guide to Best's Ratings please enter http://www.ambest.com/ratings/guide.html