Financial Data for
Mount Vernon Fire Insurance Company

FSLSO Insurer Financials
Insurer Listing
FSLSO Homepage
Help Guide
FEIN 23-1575334
NAIC# 26522
A.M. Best Rating * A++
State of Domicile Pennsylvania , USA
Location of Main
Admin. Offices
Wayne, Pennsylvania, USA
Incorporation Date 9/18/1958
Parent United States Liability Insurance Company
Website http://www.usli.com

YEAR201320122011201020092008
Total Admitted Assets526,375,306433,786,136379,502,639368,000,893343,244,871390,809,385
Total Liabilities178,213,588160,123,322153,184,780157,658,528170,340,344174,762,563
Capital & Surplus348,161,725273,662,823226,317,865210,342,366172,904,526216,046,825
Premiums and Agent's Balances15,556,71715,900,97113,721,08814,043,69615,512,30918,189,759
Losses72,666,53477,397,81782,797,45484,131,06784,835,08487,731,510
Loss Adjustment Expenses27,015,25328,442,18830,230,04430,251,95130,847,76730,405,827
Underwriting Gain/Loss15,722,9107,668,4075,319,96011,336,15111,985,57620,991,619
Net Income (Loss) After Tax24,148,69115,579,57910,254,12911,984,63813,950,161116,187,425
Cash Flow From Operations15,693,2067,454,7597,359,2714,424,98613,849,974110,877,036
Unrealized Capital Gains (Losses)50,906,60440,566,9377,864,13221,692,78910,463,001(95,295,318)
Gross Premium138,801,314132,073,218128,120,202133,759,625157,328,462175,157,051
Net Premium62,957,43559,436,20657,268,88359,709,75763,980,18568,638,776
Gross Premium to Surplus Ratio39.9% 48.3% 56.6% 63.6% 91.0% 81.1%
Net Premium to Surplus Ratio18.1% 21.7% 25.3% 28.4% 37.0% 31.8%
Direct Premium - National138,745,648132,073,218128,120,203133,759,625157,328,462175,157,051
Direct Premium - Florida (Sch. T)28,379,79328,767,47226,464,45427,641,47946,834,63151,487,792
% of Direct Premium in Florida20.5% 21.8% 20.7% 20.7% 29.8% 29.4%
Rank Among all eligible InsurersN/AN/AN/AN/A2315
Combined Ratio74.0% 87.0% 91.0% 82.0% 82.0% 70.0%
Losses Incurred Ratio 22.0% 31.0% 31.0% 28.0% 28.0% 22.0%
Loss Expenses Incurred Ratio11.0% 13.0% 16.0% 14.0% 14.0% 10.0%
Other U/W Expenses Incurred Ratio41.0% 43.0% 44.0% 40.0% 40.0% 38.0%




(23-1575334)
Quarterly Financial Data (2014) for
Mount Vernon Fire Insurance Company

QUARTER2014-Q12014-Q2
Total Admitted Assets544,560,915547,234,443
Total Liabilities182,413,149184,858,437
Capital & Surplus362,147,775362,376,013
Premiums and Agent's Balances16,901,48318,975,159
Losses73,602,48673,883,123
Loss Adjustment Expenses27,106,76827,267,145
Underwriting Gain/Loss2,748,3595,235,498
Net Income (Loss) After Tax3,525,8726,632,151
Cash Flow From Operations8,683,79712,664,341
Unrealized Capital Gains (Losses)16,419,60210,868,980
Gross Premium33,656,87468,996,716
Net Premium15,358,66131,542,145
Direct Premium - National33,805,13573,519,191
Direct Premium - Florida (Sch. T)7,020,97914,184,486

Major Lines of Business in US (2013)
1 Other Liability - Occurrence
2 Other Liability-Claims Made
3 Fire
4 Products Liability
5 Private Passenger Auto Physical Damage
Major Lines of Business in FL (2013)
1 Other Liability - Occurrence
2 Fire
3 Other Liability - Claims Made
4 Products Liability
5 Inland Marine

*A.M. Best Ratings are current as of 8/11/2014

Data Source: National Association of Insurance Commissioners, by permission. The NAIC does not endorse any analysis or conclusions based upon the use of its data.

DISCLAIMER
The FSLSO has made every effort possible to ensure that the insurer financial information contained on our website is correct. However, the information provided is for informational purposes only; it does not constitute an endorsement for any service, company or person offering any product or service.

REGARDING A.M. BEST RATINGS
Best's Ratings are under continuous review and subject to change and/or affirmation. For the latest Best's Ratings and Best's Company Reports (which include Best's Ratings), visit the A.M. Best website at http://www.ambest.com. See Guide to Best's Ratings for explanation of use and charges.

Best's Ratings reproduced herein appear under license from A.M. Best and do not constitute, either expressly or impliedly, an endorsement of the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office's website publication of surplus lines insurer financial information or its recommendations, formulas, criteria or comparisons to any other ratings, rating scales or rating organizations which are published or referenced herein. A.M. Best is not responsible for transcription errors made in presenting Best's Ratings. Best's Ratings are proprietary and may not be reproduced or distributed without the express written permission of A.M. Best Company.

For a Guide to Best's Ratings please enter http://www.ambest.com/ratings/guide.html