Financial Data for
Mount Vernon Fire Insurance Company

FSLSO Insurer Financials
Insurer Listing
FSLSO Homepage
Help Guide
FEIN 23-1575334
NAIC# 26522
A.M. Best Rating * A++
State of Domicile Pennsylvania , USA
Location of Main
Admin. Offices
Wayne, Pennsylvania, USA
Incorporation Date 9/18/1958
Parent United States Liability Insurance Company
Website http://www.usli.com

YEAR20142013201220112010
Total Admitted Assets586,923,453526,375,306433,786,136379,502,639368,000,893
Total Liabilities191,682,119178,213,588160,123,322153,184,780157,658,528
Capital & Surplus395,241,334348,161,725273,662,823226,317,865210,342,366
Premiums and Agent's Balances16,062,13515,556,71715,900,97113,721,08814,043,696
Losses71,777,91372,666,53477,397,81782,797,45484,131,067
Loss Adjustment Expenses26,062,95627,015,25328,442,18830,230,04430,251,951
Underwriting Gain/Loss16,630,27815,722,9107,668,4075,319,96011,336,151
Net Income (Loss) After Tax17,957,68424,148,69115,579,57910,254,12911,984,638
Cash Flow From Operations18,907,21515,693,2067,454,7597,359,2714,424,986
Unrealized Capital Gains (Losses)29,468,98750,906,60440,566,9377,864,13221,692,789
Gross Premium146,852,009138,801,314132,073,218128,120,202133,759,625
Net Premium67,310,96262,957,43559,436,20657,268,88359,709,757
Gross Premium to Surplus Ratio37.2% 39.9% 48.3% 56.6% 63.6%
Net Premium to Surplus Ratio17.0% 18.1% 21.7% 25.3% 28.4%
Direct Premium - National146,341,091138,745,648132,073,218128,120,203133,759,625
Direct Premium - Florida (Sch. T)26,945,10028,379,79328,767,47226,464,45427,641,479
% of Direct Premium in Florida18.4% 20.5% 21.8% 20.7% 20.7%
Rank Among all eligible InsurersN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Combined Ratio74.0% 74.0% 87.0% 91.0% 82.0%
Losses Incurred Ratio 22.0% 22.0% 31.0% 31.0% 28.0%
Loss Expenses Incurred Ratio11.0% 11.0% 13.0% 16.0% 14.0%
Other U/W Expenses Incurred Ratio41.0% 41.0% 43.0% 44.0% 40.0%




(23-1575334)
Quarterly Financial Data (2015) for
Mount Vernon Fire Insurance Company

QUARTER2015-Q12015-Q2
Total Admitted Assets565,588,257579,608,589
Total Liabilities178,505,605183,706,410
Capital & Surplus387,082,652395,902,179
Premiums and Agent's Balances17,398,35418,360,465
Losses71,557,16469,987,559
Loss Adjustment Expenses26,110,15625,874,845
Underwriting Gain/Loss2,983,0676,042,666
Net Income (Loss) After Tax3,781,3897,446,698
Cash Flow From Operations4,092,2619,158,332
Unrealized Capital Gains (Losses)(18,813,677)(10,935,454)
Gross Premium36,153,85573,149,760
Net Premium16,613,97633,624,969
Direct Premium - National35,956,01675,530,657
Direct Premium - Florida (Sch. T)6,872,18113,851,003

Major Lines of Business in US (2015)
1 Other Liability - Occurrence
2 Other Liability-Claims Made
3 Fire
4 Products Liability
5 Private Passenger Auto Physical Damage
Major Lines of Business in FL (2015)
1 Other Liability - Occurrence
2 Fire
3 Other Liability - Claims Made
4 Products Liability
5 Inland Marine

*A.M. Best Ratings are current as of 8/11/2014

Data Source: National Association of Insurance Commissioners, by permission. The NAIC does not endorse any analysis or conclusions based upon the use of its data.

DISCLAIMER
The FSLSO has made every effort possible to ensure that the insurer financial information contained on our website is correct. However, the information provided is for informational purposes only; it does not constitute an endorsement for any service, company or person offering any product or service.

REGARDING A.M. BEST RATINGS
Best's Ratings are under continuous review and subject to change and/or affirmation. For the latest Best's Ratings and Best's Company Reports (which include Best's Ratings), visit the A.M. Best website at http://www.ambest.com. See Guide to Best's Ratings for explanation of use and charges.

Best's Ratings reproduced herein appear under license from A.M. Best and do not constitute, either expressly or impliedly, an endorsement of the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office's website publication of surplus lines insurer financial information or its recommendations, formulas, criteria or comparisons to any other ratings, rating scales or rating organizations which are published or referenced herein. A.M. Best is not responsible for transcription errors made in presenting Best's Ratings. Best's Ratings are proprietary and may not be reproduced or distributed without the express written permission of A.M. Best Company.

For a Guide to Best's Ratings please enter http://www.ambest.com/ratings/guide.html