Eligibility For Export / Diligent Effort
[…] It must have dwelling units and cannot be solely a pool, commercial unit, or other common area.

Q: If an individual coverage such as liability was written on a residential structure with a dwelling replacement cost of $700,000 or more, would the one declination exemption apply?

A: Yes. So long as the residential structure has a dwelling replacement cost of $700,000 or more, any type of coverage that requires a diligent effort would require only the one declination. Section 626.914(4), Florida Statutes, does not limit the type of coverage sought to a property policy. It specifically states: “diligent effort means seeking coverage from and having been rejected by at least one authorized insurer currently writing this type of coverage and documenting this rejection."
What coverages fall under the E&O category?
When professions require E&O type coverage, many of the products include E&O in a package commonly referred to as a “professional liability” policy.